Classes

ClassWeaponStrengthIntelligenceDexterityVitality
ArcherBow300486529417
ArtillerymanCannon480528360410
AstrologerStaff6941,218643617
Atlantian BattlemageStaff210395265240
Atlantian BlademasterSword475300285315
AutomatonCannon625624781626
BardInstrument3209501,155425
Beast TrainerAxe649399328607
BerserkerPower Saw460340150320
BombardierCannon260340260280
Bounty HunterPower Saw952385490763
CannoneerCannon478559462544
Celestial HunterBow240300420295
Centaur ArcherBow3657481,198552
ChampionSword1,056451577751
ClownSword1,233441644590
Dark ArcherBow310517559430
Dark King ArthurSword1,230470675755
Demeian GuardianCannon555556781589
DragoonSpear445260280310
DruidAxe1,030364566639
ElementalistStaff5411,017556528
EmpressBow3186511,042480
ExorcistSword636556340518
FolkloristCannon590670820608
GeneralSpear1,200397663666
GoddessStaff598967614578
GunnerGun282512506448
HwarangBow418570704391
InventorGun368567553420
JanissaryGun313525663471
KnightSword440270245335
Knight (Merc)Sword845340500535
Lady KnightSword768466429642
LichAxe1,090411427616
MaestroInstrument250320365255
MageStaff200385260245
MarksmanBow230295400275
MinstrelInstrument399588690454
MonkStaff464560320372
NecromancerInstrument3406541,155445
Northern VikingAxe739385237637
NymphWhip357559945401
OracleStaff498637391372
PatriotGun375609986576
PirateSword1,102418530474
PrincessStaff752741350442
ProphetBow373553470457
PunisherPower Saw939320229604
PuppeteerPower Saw1,126336386543
ReaverAxe410240240350
RiflemanGun265280390285
Sage King ArthurSword1,190470675765
ShamanStaff474574348349
SheriffGun348616867490
Slave WarriorArmor Fist1,252581499884
SorceressStaff7201,236692646
SpartanSpear1,027378578595
SpearmanSpear726373378531
StormcallerWhip260300380280
SwordsmanSword745345488540
TaoistSpear1,140385642600
TarkanAxe952384490672
Trainee Bai XianGun3756091,183541
Trainee Bai YigaiCannon478559508544
Trainee Beggar SuWhip3657481,198607
Trainee Ching YaStaff5981,469614664
Trainee Ching YueSword1,128684555621
Trainee Chiu HongInstrument3209501,155510
Trainee Chueh ShuiSpear1,027378578625
Trainee DharmaStaff327680528361
Trainee Empress TianmoSword1,129451577826
Trainee FangzhangArmor Fist1,078378578583
Trainee Gou Chen NamAxe875384490624
Trainee GuangmoArmor Fist1,128684555776
Trainee Heisha ModiPower Saw939320267664
Trainee HualinStaff6941,339643617
Trainee Kim Choon SamSword971451577826
Trainee MaitreyaInstrument3917381,132397
Trainee Master Lian HuaSpear1,215397663732
Trainee Mo Chien LangSword1,030351662708
Trainee NightshadeSword636556357518
Trainee Shao XianGun313577663471
Trainee Shen HongWhip3186511,250480
Trainee SoranggoonAxe681399328607
Trainee White WitchStaff5981,063614578
Trainee XuanzangStaff7201,236692678
ValkyrieSword1,180351682708
VampireInstrument3917381,132397
VikingAxe705361231614
WarlordSword1,128684555621
WitchStaff327668528346

Magic for classes (Equipment for item procs).
Legion Sect magic is identified as “_______ Legion” in the Classes column (to save space).
Some magic details have been shortened to “various” in the Classes column (to save space).

MagicClassesTypeTargetRange(PvE/PvP)Range(TBS)CooldownDurationAP
108 AfflictionsTrainee FangzhangActiveSelfSingleSingle31120;120
Absolute ResolveSlave WarriorPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
Abyssal RefrainBardActiveEnemyCross3x3 Cross23150;150
Accursed ShroudTrainee White WitchPassiveEnemySingleSingle-2-
Adamantine ChakraTrainee MaitreyaActiveAllyRow3x3 Cross31150;150
AftershockRiflemanPassiveSelfSingleSingle---
Aggravated AssaultReaverPassiveEnemySingleSingle---
Agile CounterCelestial HunterPassiveEnemySingleSingle---
AnnihilationSorceressComboEnemyRow3x3 Cross---
ApotheosisStormcallerActiveSelfSingleSingle1(TBS)3-
Aquatic BarrierAtlantian Battlemage, Goddess, MagePassiveAllySingle (Hero)5x5-2-
Arms of AtlantisAutomaton, BombardierActiveEnemyFormation3x33(PvE/TBS), 4(PvP)
1200;200
ArrestSheriffActiveEnemySingleSingle32175;175
Arrow CascadeMarksmanActiveEnemyFormation5x53-170;150
Athena's ProtectionChampionPassiveAllyFormation (Sword)5x5-2-
AwakeningMonkActiveAllyCross3x3 Cross1-75;75
Bad BloodTrainee Heisha ModiActiveEnemyCross5x5 Cross33150;150
Battlefield CouragePatriotPassiveAllyFormation5x5-2-
Beast's SoulDruid, ReaverActiveAllyRow3x3 Cross34100;100
Beast SummonBeast Trainer, ReaverActiveEnemyFormation5x53-150;150
Beating SunAtlantian Battlemage, Mage, SorceressPassiveEnemySingleSingle-2-
Beggar's WitTrainee Kim Choon SamActiveAllySingleSingle2-150;150
Blazing EarthAtlantian Battlemage, Elementalist, MageActiveEnemyFormation (Melee)5x522(PvE/TBS), 3(PvP)150;150
Blessing of LifeMage, ShamanActiveAllyRow3x3 Cross2(PvE/PvP), 1(TBS)-150;150
BlitzkriegBombardierPassiveEnemySingleSingle---
Blood CurseNecromancerActiveEnemyColumn(PvE), Single(PvP)Column2(PvE/TBS), 3(PvP)2150;150
Blood of AsuraTrainee GuangmoActiveEnemyFormation3x323150;150
Blood VendettaBounty HunterPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
Blood VengeancePirateActiveEnemySingleSingle4-250;300
Bloody GraspTrainee Shen HongActiveEnemyFormation5x53-150;150
Bloody StringsBerserker, PuppeteerActiveAllySingleSingle13150;150
Bomb AttackCannoneer, PrincessComboEnemyFormation5x5 Cross---
Break DownBerserker, Dragoon, Knight, ReaverActiveEnemyFormation5x53-150;150
Broken ArrowsPunisherActiveEnemyFormation (Bow)5x523150;150
Broken SpearProphetActiveEnemyFormation (Spear)5x533150;150
Brutal WillMage, ShamanActiveAllyRowSingle35100;100
Buddha's GraceTrainee Ching YuePassiveAllySingle (Hero)3x3---
Burning EssenceTaoistActiveAllyCross3x322150;150
Burning FaithReaverPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
Bursting Beamvarious classesComboEnemyFormation5x5---
CamaraderiePatriot, RiflemanActiveAllyCross (PvE), Row (PvP)3x3 Cross3(PvE/TBS), 2(PvP)3(PvE), 2(PvP/TBS)150;150
CarnageBounty HunterActiveEnemyColumn3x3 Cross2-120;120
Celestial RageAstrologer, Empress,Goddess, MonkComboEnemyRow3x3 Cross---
Celestial SurrenderTrainee DharmaPassiveSelfSingleSingle---
Celestial VenomAstrologerActiveEnemyCross3x3 Cross33150;150
Chainsaw BladeBerserkerActiveEnemyFormation5x53-150;150
Chakra AbsorptionXuanzangPassiveSelfSingleSingle---
Change of SeasonsTrainee Chiu HongActiveAllyFormation5x5321000
Chaos EdgeKnightActiveEnemyRow3x3 Cross3-150;150
Chaos WindBombardier, Maestro, Marksman, RiflemanActiveEnemyFormation5x5315(PvE/TBS),4(PvP)150;150
Chione's FuryCentaur Archer, MarksmanActiveEnemyFormation3x342200;200
Cleaving BlowsReaver, TarkanPassiveEnemyRow3x3-2(PvE/TBS), 1(PvP)-
ConcentrateMarksman, ProphetPassiveAllyFormation (Melee)5x5-2-
CounterattackKnightPassiveEnemySingleSingle---
Crimson BladePirateActiveEnemyColumn3x3 Cross2-120;120
Crushing BlowSlave WarriorActiveEnemyRowRow22125;105
Curse of StringsPuppeteerActiveEnemySingleSingle33(PvE/TBS), 2(PvP)150;150
Dark LegacyDark King ArthurActiveEnemyColumn3x3 Cross32150;150
Dark MistsNecromancerActiveEitherRow3x3 Cross22100;100
Dark SeedKnight, SwordsmanActiveEnemyTwo in Column3x3 Cross316(PvE/TBS),4(PvP)125;125
Dark Soul RisingTrainee Heisha ModiPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
Dark Spirit DaggersTrainee Mo Chien LangActiveEnemyRow3x3 Cross3-250;250
Dark Spirit Daggers FireTrainee Mo Chien LangActiveEnemyRow3x3 Cross33-
Darkness WithinTrainee Mo Chien LangActiveSelfSingleSingle22150;150
Dawn HarmonyVampireActiveAllyColumn3x3 Cross2(PvE/PvP), 1(TBS)2(PvE/PvP), 1(TBS)150;200
DeadeyeRiflemanPassiveEnemyColumn (PvE), Single (PvP)Single-2-
Deadly Shotvarious RangeActiveEnemySingleSingle1-450;450
Deadly Strikevarious MeleeActiveEnemySingleSingle1-450;450
Deep InsightArtilleryman, BombardierActiveEnemyFormation3x323150;150
Dell'arteClownPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
Demeian TacticsBombardier, Demeian GuardianPassiveAllyFormation5x5-2-
Demon's SickleLichActiveEnemySingleSingle3-200;200
Demon SkinTrainee Empress TianmoPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
DemoralizeWarlordActiveEnemySingle (Hero / Boss)Single2(PvE/TBS), 3(PvP)2150;150
Destructive InstinctBerserkerPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2(PvE/PvP), 3(TBS)-
Destructive Windvarious classesComboEnemyFormation3x3---
Devastation ShellBombardierActiveEnemyFormation3x323150;150
Dharma MantraShaolin LegionPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
Diabolical PrisonTrainee Empress TianmoActiveEnemyColumnSingle2(PvE), 3(PvP/TBS)2150;150
Direct CurrentAtlantian BlademasterPassiveEnemyCross3x3---
DischordBardPassiveEnemySingleSingle-2-
Dispersing ShadowTrainee Kim Choon SamActiveEnemyFormation5x53-150;150
Divine DemonTrainee Empress TianmoActiveEnemyFormation7x73-150;150
Divine Demon FireTrainee Empress TianmoActiveEnemyFormation7x7-3-
Divine SlashLady Knight, OracleComboEnemyTwo in ColumnColumn---
Divine ThunderStormcallerActiveEnemyFormation5x53-200;200
Divine WillGoddessActiveAllyRowSingle35100;100
Drunkard's Iron StrikeShadow LegionPassiveEnemySingleSingle---
Drunken FistTrainee Ching YaActiveAllySingleSingle34150;150
Duck ElegyVampireActiveEnemyColumn3x3 Cross22150;150
EchoKnightPassiveEnemySingleSingle-1-
Electron FieldAtlantian BattlemageActiveEnemyFormation5x522150;175
Elegy of ReprisalMaestroPassiveEnemySingleSingle---
Empowered AuraTaoistPassiveAllyFormation (Spear)5x5-2-
Empowering ControlPuppeteerActiveAllySingleSingle2-100;125
Empress' BlessingEmpress, MarksmanActiveAllyRow3x3 Cross22150;150
Empress' CurseEmpressActiveEnemyRow3x3 Cross33150;150
Enraged Beast's SoulDruid, SpartanComboAllyRow3x3 Cross-4-
Evanescent ScudMageActiveEnemyFormation5x53-150;150
Evergreen GraceNymphPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
Eye of the Sleeping DragonTrainee Bai YigaiPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
Family SignetPrincessActiveEnemyFormation (Bow)5x533150;150
Fatal FlourishClownActiveEnemySingleSingle41120;120
Fierce Tiger StrikeTrainee SoranggoonPassiveEnemyRowRow-3-
Flame BlowMageActiveEnemyFormation5x541300;250
Flame SpearDragoonActiveEnemyCross3x3 Cross3-150;175
Flame SwordKnight, SwordsmanActiveEnemySingleSingle2-120;120
FlashbangDemeian GuardianActiveEnemySingleSingle2-150;150
Forest PrisonDruidActiveEnemyRowSingle32150;150
Freezing AtmosphereElementalistActiveEnemyFormation (Melee)5x532150;150
Freezing AxeNorthern Viking, Reaver, VikingActiveEnemyRowSingle32150;150
Fury of Eight ImmortalsChiu HongPassiveEnemyFormation (Melee)9x9-2-
Gift of PrometheusCentaur ArcherPassiveEnemySingleSingle---
Green Dragon GlaiveGeneralActiveEnemyFormation5x52(PvE/TBS), 3(PvP)-130;150
Green Dragon's RageDragoon, GeneralActiveEnemyFormation (Range)5x523150;150
Green Dragon's RoarDruid, GeneralComboEnemyRow3x3 Cross-3-
Green Dragon StrikeGeneralActiveEnemySingleSingle12200;200
Guard Dispelvarious classesActiveEnemyRow3x3 Cross3-150;150
Guardian SheathDark King Arthur, Sage King ArthurPassiveSelfTwo in Column3x3---
Hallowed HeavensTrainee HualinPassiveAllyFormation (Magic)5x5-2-
HallucinationMinstrelActiveEnemySingleSingle32150;150
Hand of FortuneTrainee Bai YigaiActiveAllyRow5x5 Cross22150;150
HealingAtlantian Battlemage, Mage, OracleActiveAllyRow3x3 Cross2(PvE/PvP), 1(TBS)-150;150
Healing PulseAutomatonActiveAllyFormation3x332150;150
Heaven's FuryStormcallerActiveEnemyFormation7x74-200;200
Hell FlameShaman, SwordsmanComboEnemyTwo in ColumnColumn-3-
Hex of DarknessMage, ShamanActiveEnemyTwo in Column3x3 Cross214(PvE/TBS),5(PvP)150;150
Holy Arhat FistTrainee FangzhangActiveEnemySingleSingle3-150;150
Holy GuardMonkActiveAllyRow3x3 Cross22150;150
Hunter's MarkCelestial HunterActiveEnemySingleSingle22120;120
Hwarang's AuraHwarang, MarksmanPassiveAllyFormation (Range)5x5-2-
Hwarang's FuryHwarangActiveAllyFormation3x324(PvE/TBS), 3(PvP)1000
Ice Ridge AxeNorthern Viking, VikingActiveEnemyRowSingle32150;150
Immortal LightningTrainee Bai XianPassiveEnemySingleSingle---
Imperial SignetPrincessActiveEnemyFormation (Cannon)5x533150;150
ImpulseAtlantian BattlemageActiveAllyRow3x3 Cross2350;100
Infernal BloodTrainee NightshadeActiveEnemyColumnColumn3-150;150
Insidious PoisonTrainee NightshadeActiveEnemySingleSingle33150;150
Intense EnlightenmentTrainee XuanzangActiveEnemyFormation5x523150;150
Karmic CunningTrainee Beggar SuActiveEnemyColumnColumn36200;200
Karmic Cunning ExplosionTrainee Beggar SuActiveEnemyColumnColumn---
King's CommandKnight (Merc), Dark King Arthur, Sage King ArthurActiveEnemyRow3x3 Cross32135;200
Know Thy EnemyMarksmanPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
Legendary Dragon StrikeTrainee Shao XianPassiveEnemyColumnColumn---
Light SlashAtlantian Blademaster, Knight, Lady KnightActiveEnemyTwo in Column3x3 Cross2-120;120
Lightning LashStormcallerActiveEnemyFormation5x53-200;200
Lightning SpearDragoon, SpearmanActiveEnemyColumn3x3 Cross2-150;150
Lotus MantraTrainee Shao XianPassiveAllyFormation (Gun)5x5-2-
Louhan's WisdomTrainee Bai XianPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
Mana BurnAtlantian Blademaster, Exorcist, KnightActiveEnemyCross3x3 Cross3-150;150
Mana DrainWitchActiveEnemyRow3x3 Cross2-100;120
Mana RechargeWitchActiveAllyRow3x3 Cross2-100;120
Mana SealExorcistActiveEnemyFormation (Staff)5x532200;200
Mana ShieldMagePassiveSelfSingleSingle---
Mantle of DeathLichActiveEnemyCross3x3 Cross32100;100
Marauder's EdgeAtlantian Blademaster, Knight, PiratePassiveAllyFormation (Sword)5x5-2-
MasqueradeAtlantian Blademaster, Clown, KnightActiveSelfSingleSingle340;0
Master's DisciplineTrainee Chueh ShuiActiveEnemyColumnSingle3-150;150
MeditationMagePassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
Melody of MadnessMaestroActiveEnemyRow (PvE), Single (PvP)Single3(PvE/TBS) 2(PvP)2150;150
Meteor StrikeWitchActiveEnemyFormation5x53-200;200
Mind BreakerGoddess, Shaman, Tarkan, WitchComboEnemyRowSingle---
Morale BoostBerserker, Bounty HunterActiveAllyRow3x3 Cross3-150;150
Mother HuldaFolkloristActiveAnyRowRow3-180;180
Multi ArrowDark ArcherActiveEnemyCross3x32-150;150
Multitude of BlessingsTrainee Beggar SuPassiveAllyFormation (Range)5x5-2-
Musicians of BremenFolkloristActiveEnemyTwo in ColumnSingle25120;120
Musicians of Bremen ExplosionFolkloristActiveEnemyTwo in ColumnSingle---
Namo AmitabhaTrainee MaitreyaActiveEnemyRow5x5 Cross32200;200
Noble SacrificeMage, ShamanActiveAllyFormation3x322(PvE/TBS), 1(PvP)1000
Ocean BlessingGoddessActiveAllyRow3x3 Cross21150;150
Odin's ChainValkyrieActiveEnemyColumn3x3 Cross32150;200
Oriharukon CoreAutomatonPassiveAllyFormation(PvE), Self(PvP)Self-2-
Parting ShotCelestial HunterPassiveSelfSingleSingle---
Patriotic ResolvePatriotPassiveSelfSingleSingle-4(PvE), 2(PvP/TBS)-
Peace of MindTrainee Ching YueActiveAllyColumnColumn33150;150
Piercing ArrowCelestial HunterActiveEnemyColumnColumn3-150;150
Power Saw RaidPunisherActiveEnemyFormation5x53-150;150
Preemptive StrikeDemeian GuardianActiveEnemyFormation (Range)5x533160;160
Primal MonsoonSorceressActiveEnemyFormation5x54-150;500
Princess' OrderAtlantian Battlemage, Mage, PrincessPassiveAllyFormation (Range)5x5-2-
ProtectMonkPassiveAllySingle (Hero)5x5-2-
Purifying PathSorceressActiveEitherRow3x3 Cross3-150;150
Quantum LeapMageActiveAllyRow3x3 Cross3-200;200
QuickeningAtlantian Blademaster, Knight, ValkyrieActiveAllyCross3x3 Cross111(PvE/PvP),12(TBS)75;75
RallyWarlordPassiveAllySingle (Hero)3x3-2-
Rampant PoisonTrainee NightshadeComboEnemySingleSingle-6-
Ravaging MelodyMaestroActiveEnemyFormation5x523150;150
Reaper's SickleMaestroActiveEnemyRow5x5 Cross---
Red Riding HoodFolkloristActiveEnemyColumn(PvE), Single(PvP)Single32150;150
RequiemMaestroActiveEnemyRow5x5 Cross36(PvE/TBS), 4(PvP)200;150
ResurrectionNecromancerActiveAllySingleSingle3-150;150
RetaliationBerserkerPassiveEnemySingleSingle---
RetributionSorceressActiveEnemyFormation5x523(PvE/PvP), 5(TBS)150;175
RevengeSlave WarriorPassiveEnemySingleSingle---
Revolver RushSheriffActiveEnemyFormation5x53-150;150
Righteous BoltAtlantian BattlemageActiveEnemySingleSingle32150;150
River of StarsTrainee Ching YaActiveAllyCross5x5 Cross21150;200
Royal SignetPrincessActiveEnemyFormation (Gun)5x533150;150
Rusty AxeProphetActiveEnemyFormation (Axe)5x533150;150
Sacred ShieldTrainee Ching YaActiveAllySingleSingle31150;150
Sacrificial AwakeningBerserker, PunisherActiveAllyCross3x3 Cross1-75;75
Sage King's DignitySage King ArthurActiveAllyColumn3x3 Cross31150;150
Sage Sword ExcaliburKnight (Merc), Dark King Arthur, Sage King ArthurPassiveEnemyFormation3x3---
SalvationMaestro, MinstrelActiveAllyTwo in Column3x3 Cross2-150;125
Sanguine TouchTrainee White WitchActiveEnemyFormation5x53-200;200
Savage ArrowMarksmanActiveEnemyRowRow31200;200
Scorching BulletsRiflemanActiveEnemyCross3x3 Cross3-150;150
Seal InstrumentHwarangActiveEnemyFormation (Instrument)5x5 Cross32150;150
Seal of EvilDiabolic LegionPassiveEnemySingleSingle-2-
Seal Power SawMinstrelActiveEnemyFormation(Power Saw)5x532150;150
Seal StaffExorcistActiveEnemyFormation (Staff)5x542100;100
Seth's WillOracleActiveAllyRowSingle35100;100
Shackles of the ThicketNymph, StormcallerActiveEnemyTwo in ColumnSingle32165;165
Shadowless KickTrainee SoranggoonActiveEnemySingleSingle32150;150
Shattered SwordProphetActiveEnemyFormation (Sword)5x533150;150
Shield BashAtlantian Blademaster, Champion, KnightActiveEnemySingleSingle32120;120
Shield of ProtectionMonkPassiveAllySingle (Hero)5x5-2-
Shooting StanceJanissary, RiflemanActiveSelfSingleSingle2(PvE/TBS), 4(PvP)4(PvE/TBS), 2(PvP)0;0
SilenceArcher, Dark Archer, MarksmanActiveEnemyRow3x3 Cross33150;150
Silence of the GraveLichPassiveEnemyRowSingle-2-
Smoke BombBombardier, CannoneerActiveEnemyFormation3x323150;150
Solar RageSorceressComboEnemySingleSingle-2-
Soul AbductionLich, NecromancerComboEnemySingleSingle-2-
Soul FortitudeSlave WarriorActiveAllyFormation3x32-150;150
Soul WoundTrainee Shen HongActiveEnemyColumnColumn33150;150
SpartaSpartanPassiveAllyFormation (Spear)5x5-2-
Speed CastExorcistPassiveAllyFormation (Staff)5x5---
Spirit EchoDragoon, TaoistPassiveEnemyTwo in ColumnColumn---
Star SpiteAstrologer, Atlantian Battlemage, MagePassiveEnemySingleSingle-3-
Static ShieldAtlantian BlademasterPassiveEnemySingleSingle-3(PvE/TBS), 2(PvP)-
Steady StanceRifleman, SheriffPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
Stellar HuntAstrologerActiveEnemyColumnColumn2-200;200
StormSorceressComboEnemyFormation5x5-2-
Storm BlastBerserkerPassiveEnemyRow3x3-2-
Storm MasterStormcallerPassiveEnemyRowRow32-
Strong HeartTrainee Chueh ShuiPassiveSelf-2-
Summon MachineInventor, RiflemanActiveEnemyColumn5x52-200;200
Sundered Power SawProphetActiveEnemyFormation(Power Saw)5x533150;150
Tarkan's WillTarkanActiveSelfSingleSingle210(PvE/TBS),5(PvP)0;0
Tempest SpiritCentaur ArcherPassiveSelfSingleSingle-3-
Thousand Buddhas StrikeTrainee Master Lian HuaPassiveEnemyTwo in ColumnColumn-2-
Thousand Palms of RulaiTrainee Master Lian HuaActiveEnemyFormation5x531250;250
Thunder PalmsTrainee DharmaActiveEnemyFormation5x53-150;150
Thunder SoulAtlantian BlademasterActiveEnemySingleSingle3-200;200
Thunderbolt SlashAtlantian Blademaster, Knight, WarlordActiveEnemyRow3x3 Cross2(PvE/TBS), 3(PvP)-125;125
Toxic SwordPiratePassiveEnemySingleSingle-2-
Tribal SignetPrincessActiveEnemyFormation (Instrument)5x5 Cross33150;150
UnstoppableTarkanPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
Up TempoMaestroActiveAllyColumn3x3 Cross2-150;150
Vagrant's LureTrainee Gou Chen NamActiveEnemyTwo in ColumnColumn32150;150
Valhalla's SwordValkyriePassiveEnemySingleSingle---
Vampiric ThirstMaestro, VampirePassiveEnemyTwo in ColumnSingle---
Vessel of WrathDragoonActiveSelfSingleSingle31150;150
Vital SealTaoistActiveEnemyRow3x3 Cross32150;150
Volkhova's ElationBardActiveEnemyFormation5x54-200;200
VortexOracleActiveEnemyTwo in ColumnColumn214(PvE/TBS),6(PvP)150;150
Waltz of the BladeAtlantian BlademasterActiveEnemyFormation3x32(PvE/TBS), 3(PvP)-150;200
War CryDragoon, SpartanActiveEnemyCross3x3 Cross2(PvE/TBS), 3(PvP)2(PvE/TBS), 4(PvP)150;150
Warrior's RageReaverPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2(PvE/TBS), 3(PvP)-
Wasting EvilTrainee HualinActiveEnemyRow5x5 Cross33150;150
Watchful SoulMaestro, NecromancerPassiveSelfSingleSingle-2-
Weapon RendChampionActiveEnemyCross3x3 Cross33120;120
Wild ShotGunner,, RiflemanActiveEnemyColumn3x3 Cross2-150;150
Wildwood RegenerationNymphActiveAllyRow3x3 Cross2-150;150

Main Character Rankings:

The rankings have been adjusted slightly. Based on recent observations and reviews.

ClassRankExplanation
Bow / MarksmanS+All talents combined produce potential for insane damage, 15% attack to formation, a favorite for bosses & Avalon ND, low MHR
Staff / MageS-Blazing Earth, Meditation, Quantum Leap; Γ—2 Proc Rate & +25% Magic Damage Talents, a favorite for Grinding & Avalon ND (-Vit)
BlademasterA+L Jupiter potential (boss only), AoE wipes most forms, a favorite for Grinding / Auto-Battle
Cannon / BombardierAGreat damage with L Jupiter / Nemesis + talents, Deep Insight (high -Def debuff), decent overall
Spear / DragoonAGreat damage vs bosses, decent tank (heal talent), War Cry (nasty DoT), Vessel of Wrath x2 movement in Raids/TBS, decent overall
Instrument / MaestroA-Mana Drain is ridiculously strong, Ravaging Melody (debuff), weak damage, a favorite for PvP & Avalon ND (-Vit)
Gun / RiflemanBHighest damage potential, but only a couple of bosses get to that point
StormcallerB-High damage potential with L Jupiter, crazy MHR, decent AoE
BattlemageC+Γ—2 Proc Rate & +25% Magic Damage Talents; used to be a fan-favorite, but was nerfed in 2015
Celestial HunterCDecent damage potential, but not at BowMain's level, single target -Def debuff, has a chance to hit again
Power Saw / BerserkerDTank with some decent skills / talents, a consideration for PvP
Axe / ReaverETank with mediocre skills / talents, noted to be useful in PvP (popular in JP)
Sword / KnightFTank, not at all popular, a few players PvP with this main

Mercenary Rankings:

Feel free to give resourceful & credible input if you disagree with the following.

Classes(Alphabetical)RankExplanation
Dark King ArthurS+Full-formation proc, strong magic seal+DoT, versatility with self-awakening+attack seal + new Winter skin
Centaur ArcherSStrong proc, strong AoE, weak triggered heal; one of the best damage dealers
ClownSDual-Sword attack, with two attack buffs, 1 active/passive, Dell'arte/Jupiter Swords potential; one of the best damage dealers
AutomatonA+Naturally high MHR, Nemesis/Jupiter Cannon potential, full party heal, AoE, & Cannon MHR passive; one of the best damage dealers
ElementalistA+Melee-only magic-sealing+debuff AoE & high-damage AoE, high +X% Magic Damage + new Winter skin
GeneralA+1 Range-only AoE+debuff, 1 unrestricted AoE + new Winter skin
Sage King ArthurA+Full-formation proc, versatility with self-awakening+attack seal, 1-turn HG+variant buff + new Winter skin
WarlordA+MHR+Attack Power buff to Main, great debuff to bosses, awesome row-based magic
Bounty HunterAHigh Attack Power with a buff, strong column-based magic, row heal+MP recovery
FolkloristAStrong AoE (DoT), situational seal, Nemesis/Jupiter Cannon potential, strong row heal
Grim ReaperAStrong DoT, reliable silence for anything, strong passive, high damage with Sickle
Slave WarriorA-Has a bit of versatility + new Winter skin
TaoistA-Versatile seal for almost anything in a row, Spear MHR passive, AP+MHR buff
Bai XianB+Good damage / skills / versatility, but lacking in comparison to "A" Ranks
BardB+Good skills / versatility, but lacking in comparison to "A" Ranks
Ching YaB+Good skills / versatility, but lacking in comparison to "A" Ranks
Demeian GuardianB+Good damage / skills / versatility, but lacking in comparison to "A" Ranks
PatriotB+Good damage / skills / versatility, but lacking in comparison to "A" Ranks; Furious Patriot set has some of the best Dexterity stats
PirateB+Good damage / skills / versatility, but lacking in comparison to "A" Ranks
Shen HongB+Good damage / skills / versatility, but lacking in comparison to "A" Ranks
SpartanB+Good damage / skills / versatility, but lacking in comparison to "A" Ranks
TarkanB+Good damage / skills / versatility, but lacking in comparison to "A" Ranks
ValkyrieB+Good damage / skills / versatility, but lacking in comparison to "A" Ranks
VampireB+Good skills / versatility, but lacking in comparison to "A" Ranks
ChampionBGood damage and/or skills and/or versatility, lacking in comparison to "B+ Ranks
DruidBGood damage and/or skills and/or versatility, lacking in comparison to "B+ Ranks
Heisha ModiBGood damage and/or skills and/or versatility, lacking in comparison to "B+ Ranks
Knight (Arthur)BGood damage and/or skills and/or versatility, lacking in comparison to "B+ Ranks
MaitreyaBGood skills and/or versatility, lacking in comparison to "B+ Ranks
NecromancerBGood skills and/or versatility, lacking in comparison to "B+ Ranks
NinetailsBGood damage and/or skills and/or versatility, lacking in comparison to "B+ Ranks
PuppeteerBGood damage and/or skills and/or versatility, lacking in comparison to "B+ Ranks
Shao XianBGood damage and/or skills and/or versatility, lacking in comparison to "B+ Ranks
SheriffBGood damage and/or skills and/or versatility, lacking in comparison to "B+ Ranks
ArtillerymanB-Very strong 1-trick-pony and/or good versatility, but situational
Bai YigaiB-Very strong 1-trick-pony and/or good versatility, but situational
Beggar SuB-Very strong 1-trick-pony and/or good versatility, but situational
DryadB-Very strong 1-trick-pony and/or good versatility, but situational
EmpressB-Very strong 1-trick-pony and/or good versatility, but situational
Empress TianmoB-Very strong 1-trick-pony and/or good versatility, but situational
GoddessB-Very strong 1-trick-pony and/or good versatility, but situational
GuangmoB-Very strong 1-trick-pony and/or good versatility, but situational
HwarangB-Very strong 1-trick-pony and/or good versatility, but situational
MonkB-Very strong 1-trick-pony and/or good versatility, but situational
NightshadeB-Very strong 1-trick-pony and/or good versatility, but situational
SoranggoonB-Very strong 1-trick-pony and/or good versatility, but situational
XuanzangB-Very strong 1-trick-pony and/or good versatility, but situational
Ching YueC+Versatility with good skills
Kim Choon SamC+Versatility with good skills
Master Lian HuaC+Versatility with good skills
SorceressC+Versatility with good skills
OracleC+Versatility with good skills
CannoneerCDecent damage and/or situational skills
Chiu HongCDecent damage and/or situational skills
HualinCDecent damage and/or situational skills
JanissaryCDecent damage and/or situational skills
Lady KnightCDecent damage and/or situational skills
ProphetCDecent damage and/or situational skills
PunisherCDecent damage and/or situational skills
ShamanCDecent damage and/or situational skills
WitchCDecent damage and/or situational skills
ArcherC-Mediocre damage and/or situational skills
Dark ArcherC-Mediocre damage and/or situational skills
DharmaC-Mediocre damage and/or situational skills
FangzhangC-Mediocre damage and/or situational skills
Gou Chen NamC-Mediocre damage and/or situational skills
InventorC-Mediocre damage and/or situational skills
MinstrelC-Mediocre damage and/or situational skills
Northern VikingC-Mediocre damage and/or situational skills
VikingC-Mediocre damage and/or situational skills
White WitchC-Mediocre damage and/or situational skills
AstrologerD+Extremely situational mediocre skills
ExorcistD+Extremely situational mediocre skills
PrincessD+Extremely situational mediocre skills
Chueh ShuiDExtremely situational mediocre skills
Mo Chien LangDExtremely situational mediocre skills
Beast TrainerD-Extremely situational mediocre skills
GunnerENo redeeming qualities
SpearmanFNo redeeming qualities
SwordsmanFNo redeeming qualities

The mercenaries in the images below are from:
“Mercenary Selection Summon Marble”https://i0.wp.com/cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/223781658938048512/290238590569414656/Capture.PNG?resize=512%2C211&ssl=1https://i0.wp.com/cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/223781658938048512/290238671888842754/Capture.PNG?resize=512%2C203&ssl=1


Wikia:
Main Characters |Β Mercenaries | Legions | Skills

Advertisements

149 thoughts

  1. Arcanic, where are the cheapest places we can store mercenaries? I know about the house patio (3x) and house mercenary training hall (9x). Is there any easy way to get a second training hall to get an extra (9x) mercs slot, for example? Thanks!

    1. Mansion: another x9 Mercenary slots (2nd page). Will cost 100 atlas to get one though. [Image]
      ALSO: Mansion adds another x2 Mercenary slots for the “patio” / home (total of x5).
      Legion Mercs only: Storage (ALT+X). Run the quests from the NPC (Mr. Camaraderie) in Rome to gain more slots.

  2. Is the ranking for mercs definitive? I feel like Shen Hong and Dryad should be a little higher, on account of their attack pattern and their skills (with Shen Hong effectively buffing all ranged mains’ attack damage by quite a bit, and hitting like a truck herself)

    1. The merc rankings will be changed eventually. They’re based on old valuations right after the scaling happened. Shen Hong will probably get a higher rating, but Dryad, not so much since she’s merely a PvP mercenary.

        1. Hmm….
          Nightshade will jump up a few ranks, Shen Hong one rank, and Rin will probably be dropped a rank or two.
          Heisha Modi might slightly bump up, as he’s a necessity for melee damage capping.
          Warlord might be knocked up slightly higher, Jeon will get bumped down.
          Probably going to drop the Patriot’s ranking as well…
          A few will be swapped around just because they’ve lost popularity or their old luster.

            1. He has a special purpose when it comes to Avalon’s end-bosses (Lancelot and Merlin) and his skills were under-appreciated initially by the person that first made the ranking table (Gordan).

  3. I had a little argument with the original author for this table specifically about Shen Hong. He was definitely not satysfied with her physical dmg but didn’t try to max out gear before testing. Because of this, it would seem like she is just a one-trick pony but as per my own testings her dmg is actually great, especially with L jup whip which makes the 4th hit on attack x2 dmg (she actually hits 5 times at that point). Also, hit any row all the way to the back, multi a lot and high Crit. Definitely a grade higher. Not the case with Dryad though.

    My 2 cents.

  4. Hi!

    About the main tier list, is it still up to date? What you think about Tania, the new mercenary and where would you put it at your tier list? Also, for personal knowledge, I do pretend to start playing the game now, could you recommend me 2 teams for blademaster? A not-expensive one, for free users and a end user config?

    Thanks in advanced! Also, you really have a great website here (probably the best one around).

    Regards!

    1. Main tier list is up to date.
    2. Merc tier list is not up to date. Once it looks like the Main tier table, then it will be considered “updated”.
    3. I was waiting on Tania to actually make the changes and it will be posted soon.

      [Cheaper example]

        Front: Blademaster, Valkyrie, Odysseus
        Middle: Guan Yu, Pirate, Spartan
        Back: Prophet (for Melee Accuracy), Automaton, Elementalist
        Merc Room: Oracle (for TBS), Monk (for PvP)

      [Expensive example]

        Front: Blademaster, Arthur, Warlord
        Middle: Guan Yu, Clown, Taoist
        Back: Patriot, Demeian Guardian (for Accuracy), Elementalist
        Merc Room: Heisha Modi (Merlin/boss fights / OT 14/15), Ching Ya (her buff is found to be useful in boss fights, but only amazing if used on a powerful hitter) Vampire (for TBS), Goddess (for PvP)
      1. Ty for replying me!

        Got another doubt. There is any replacement for Taoist and Clown in the expensive formation (like a mid tier formation)? Also, if you would put a Rifleman who should be and who should be replaced?

        Also, you could teach us about gold farming, I mean for a future guide? Right now I’m selling some pegasus itens, from boxes bough at the market, but sometimes it gives me a good amount, some times not.

        Thank you and best regards!

          1. The Clown is probably the best melee mercenary for physical damage, so there isn’t really a replacement; the Pirate is a lower tier alternative.
          2. Taoist is similar (for AP) to a Valkyrie, but I find him to be the better AP alternative @ end-game. For other AP capabilities, you can go with the Puppeteer (available in free summon orbs) or Ching Ya (expensive).

          [Cheaper RifleMain Formation example]

            Front: Kim Choon Sam, Valkyrie, Guan Yu
            Middle: Spartan, Automaton, Puppeteer
            Back: Hwarang, RifleMain, Elementalist
            Merc Room: Oracle (TBS), Monk (PvP)

          [Expensive Rifleman Main Formation example]

            Front: Warlord, Arthur, Guan Yu
            Middle: Taoist, Chironia (or just keep Automaton), Puppeteer
            Back: Shen Hong, RifleMain, Ching Ya
            Merc Room: Vampire (TBS), Goddess (PvP)
            Keep Elementalist & Spartan on standby as well; they’re quite useful to have.

          I don’t like doing guides on specifically gold / loot farming and what you should sell or hoard. Prices change so often and certain profitable methods also become outdated or just not as significant.
          Most players run dungeons such as Tomb, OTs (VIII,IX,X,XI,XII,XIII), Grimm, & Star Stone Indis.
          There’s plenty of ways to earn profit in the game; just figure it out.
          I did a guide a while back on what Dungeons are worth spending time on and it’s still fairly accurate.

  5. Hi can you help me with Bow build? A cheaper one, but with a little explain about future upgrade since im newbie at this game hehe. Thanks.

    1. Most range mains follow the same form principle nowadays…
      What about upgrades do you want to know? Be specific please.

      [Cheaper BowMain form example]

        Front: Kim Choon Sam, Valkyrie, Spartan
        Middle: Guan Yu, Automaton, Puppeteer
        Back: Prophet, BowMain (with Hwarang’s Aura), Elementalist
        Merc Room: Oracle (TBS), Monk (PvP)

      [Expensive BowMain form example]

        Front: Warlord, Arthur, Taoist
        Middle: Guan Yu, Chironia (or just keep Automaton), Puppeteer
        Back: Shen Hong, BowMain (with Hwarang’s Aura), Ching Ya
        Merc Room: Vampire (TBS), Goddess (PvP)
      1. I mean if i choose [Cheaper BowM], should i stay with that form or should i updgrade them to [Expensive BowM] in the future? Sorry for my english.

        Anyway, thanks a lot for replying and helping me. Hope you didnt get bored with my silly question. <3

      2. I wanted to know if this build is good with heavy PVE (wiping entire team like blade master).
        Also, please suggest what to get from Mercenary Selection Summon Marble for BowMain.

        1. Short answer: Yes, it’s pretty good for clearing; the expensive example is better for such.
          If you want more wiping-based/AoE mercs, then just replace/disable the AP & support mercs.


          [Cheaper form] – in regards to PvE…

            Kim Choon Sam – Tank + Purification/Heal (Single),
            Valkyrie – Tank + AP + Stun,
            Spartan – Tank + DoT Magic + Attack (Spears),
            Guan Yu – Lesser Tank + AoE + Range-specific DoT,
            Automaton – Damage + AoE + AoE Heal + MHR (Cannons),
            Puppeteer – Lesser Tank + AP (Single),
            Prophet – Accuracy and Attack (Melee),
            Elementalist – AoE/DoT x2 (Melee) + FA silences

          [Expensive form] – in regards to PvE…

            Warlord – Tank + strong magic + main buff (MHR + Attack),
            Arthur – AoE Proc + Silence/DoT + Combo reduction (trigger),
            Taoist – AP + MHR (Spears) + AP drain Proc,
            Guan Yu – Lesser Tank + AoE + Range-specific DoT,
            Automaton – Damage + AoE + AoE Heal + MHR (Cannons),
            [OR] Chironia – Damage + very strong proc + weak AoE,
            Puppeteer – Lesser Tank + AP (Single),
            Shen Hong – x2 Damage debuff (Range),
            Ching Ya – weak heals + AP/MHR (Single)

          From mercenary marbles:
          Automaton – optional / fairly decent price in market,
          Chironia – recommended / extremely expensive,
          Guan Yu – optional / fairly decent price in market,
          Puppeteer – recommended / usually expensive otherwise,
          Warlord – ALWAYS get him / extremely expensive

  6. Hey Arcanic! I always follow your videos. Thanks for posting them!

    Now, I have a question. I came back recently to AO and I’m a BattleMage main (nerfed, I know) and I wanna change class. Since I’m not as rich as you (hehe) in this game, I’m thinking about changing to StaffM. – because I’ll already have all items (but I’d like to go cannon or spear, for example)..

    So.. what should I know before changing to StaffM? My point is.. which skills, talents, items should I use?

    I’m so confused bcos I’m used to BattleM attacking 3 mobs, so I don’t know how I will answer with 1-mob-only-hit main.

    Anyway, I hope you can give me some answers and help me decide.

    Thanks <3

    1. StaffMain’s goals are usually high Magic Damage and/or Proc Damage; healing is also a consideration, I suppose.

        Equipment: it has been found that the Diabolic Staff’s Magic Damage % Bonus does not affect Procs from Mounts or Decorations for some reason.
        1.) Clothes’ Magic Damage % Stat.
        2.) Grimm’s Magic Source (Orb) +0-L; doesn’t matter, just find one.
        3.) Intelligence from any possible Equipment.
        4.) Jupiter Staff is probably the best bet at late-game, however the Diabolic Staff is very nice for Blazing Earth.
        Skills: StaffMains have several useful skills that are flexible to pick from for specific builds or strategies.
        1.) Blazing Earth: for burning melee mobs down. Max out this skill if possible, or a minimum of 40.
        2.) Mana Shield: restores some HP upon being attacked; seems useful, as it’s a passive and doesn’t get in the way. Level up to 20~40.
        3.) Meditation: restores some AP over each turn; reduces your own cooldowns; perhaps level it up a bit.
        4.) Quantum Leap: I don’t have much experience with StaffMain, but I know that this reduces cooldowns of mercenaries’ skills + MP. Can be quite useful in certain situations; don’t have to put too much points into it either.
        5.) I’ll leave this open to your own choice and what you might find useful; the beauty of StaffMain is that they have among the most skills to choose from.
        Talents: the most powerful talents the StaffMain has are the Γ—2 Proc Rate and the +25% Magic Damage.
        1.) 130-139: #1 (left).
        2.) 140-149: #1 for damage OR #2 for healing.
        3.) 150-159: #1 for damage OR #3 for Γ—2 Proc Rate.
        4.) 160-169: #1.
      1. Thank you so much for replying. <3

        I can max B.E, Mana Shield (is it worth?), Meditation (None II, IIIs in market), Quantum Leap (almost same prob. as meditation) and the last magic perhaps Blessing of Life.

        Do you think if I don’t max these skills It won’t worth? Or which ones I must max?

        And.. I didn’t get the talents πŸ™

        1. Blazing Earth is a skill you will likely want to do as much damage as possible, so yes, max it out if you can. Mana Shield is one you can level up a bit, but I don’t think you should max it out as you might want to focus on leveling up Meditation or Quantum Leap later instead.

            Talents:
            1.) 130-139: #1 (the one on the left Γ—10).
            2.) 140-149: #1 (left Γ—10) for damage < - OR -> #2 (middle Γ—10) for healing.
            3.) 150-159: #1 (left Γ—10) for damage < - OR -> #3 (right Γ—10) for Γ—2 Proc Rate.
            4.) 160-169: #1 (left Γ—10).
    1. [Cheaper P-SawMain form example]

        Front: Kim Choon Sam, Spartan, P-SawMain
        Middle: Guan Yu, Maitreya, Puppeteer
        Back: Prophet, Automaton, Elementalist
        Merc Room: Oracle (TBS), Monk (PvP)

      [Expensive P-SawMain form example (range-heavy)]

        Front: Warlord, Arthur, P-SawMain
        Middle: Taoist, Shen Hong, Puppeteer
        Back: Chironia, Automaton, Ching Ya
        Merc Room: Vampire (TBS), Goddess (PvP)

      [Expensive P-SawMain form example (melee-heavy)]

        Front: Warlord, Arthur, P-SawMain
        Middle: Taoist, Guan Yu, Puppeteer
        Back: Clown, Automaton (or Chironia), Ching Ya
        Merc Room: Heisha Modi for boss-fights, Vampire (TBS), Goddess (PvP)
      1. Arcanic, what you think about:

        Kim Choon Sam – PsawMain – Warlord
        Guan Yu – Puppeteer – Shen Hong
        Elementalist – Automaton – Christine

        Dunno how to build something useful for 6 ppl battles ‘cry.

        1. The form you mentioned is fine. Christine isn’t that great since most rifle mercenaries are outdated; I’d replace her with Chironia. Kim Choon Sam could be replaced by Arthur eventually.
          For 6-form battles, you could use: Main, Warlord, Guan Yu, Elementalist, Shen Hong, Automaton (or Chironia). Basically a magic-heavy form to take down both land & flying mobs. Fairly balanced for bosses, OT mobs, etc.

  7. Hi arcanic why most players no using the combo: weapon rend + dark legacy? , since champion can support arthur…sorry if my english its bad

    1. Probably because the Champion is fairly situational and it’s not really worth using the combo to get a slight magic damage boost. Same goes for a Warlord’s Thunderbolt Slash or a Blademaster’s Waltz being buffed by Weapon Rend.

  8. Hey arcanic. Can u help me with staffm build?
    Both cheap and expensive one.
    Oh and what do u think about staffm flameblow skill? Is it still worth?
    thanks in advance!

    1. I’m not really fond of Staffs in formations, but here:

      [Cheaper StaffMain form example]

      Front: Kim Choon Sam, Valkyrie, Spartan
      Middle: General, Automaton, Puppeteer
      Back: StaffMain, Maitreya, Monk (or pick something cheap)
      

      [Expensive StaffMain form example (merc-dependent)]

      Front: Warlord, Arthur, Taoist (or Spartan)
      Middle: General, Automaton (or Chironia), Puppeteer
      Back: StaffMain, Shen Hong, Ching Ya
      Merc Room: Vampire (TBS), Goddess (PvP) 

      [Expensive StaffMain form example (main-dependent)]

      Front: Warlord, Arthur, Taoist (or Spartan)
      Middle: General, Automaton (or Chironia), Puppeteer
      Back: StaffMain, Hualin, Ching Ya
      Merc Room: Vampire (TBS), Goddess (PvP)
      

      As for Flame Blow, no idea – check the Wikidot for it’s damage per level/grade.

        Skills: StaffMains have several useful skills that are flexible to pick from for specific builds or strategies.
        1.) Blazing Earth: for burning melee mobs down. Max out this skill if possible, or a minimum of 40.
        2.) Mana Shield: restores some HP upon being attacked; seems useful, as it’s a passive and doesn’t get in the way. Level up to 20~40.
        3.) Meditation: restores some AP over each turn; reduces your own cooldowns; perhaps level it up a bit.
        4.) Quantum Leap: I don’t have much experience with StaffMain, but I know that this reduces cooldowns of mercenaries’ skills + MP. Can be quite useful in certain situations; don’t have to put too much points into it either.
        5.) I’ll leave this open to your own choice and what you might find useful; the beauty of StaffMain is that they have among the most skills to choose from.
  9. I’m a Blademaster main and I want to get a pirate, does the Marauders Edge skill from the pirate and my main stack or is the highest level skill used?

    1. No, they do not stack as they are the same skill for a formation.
      The last casted is used – basically no matter how high your Marauder’s Edge is, the Pirate’s will activate instead.

  10. Hey Arcanic.
    Do you think BowM should go only Hwarang’s aura?
    Empress blessing woudnt be better from avalon runs? And, i can kepp a Hwarang in form to fullfil the main’s aura?
    Thanks.

    1. Hwarang (mercenary) in form isn’t really worth it, as he’s very frail and only is useful for the passive.
      I don’t believe a BowMain needs Empress’ Blessing in the Avalon fight if they know what they’re doing.
      If the BowMain in question is an intermediate player, then perhaps it’s better for them to go with it; otherwise, I’d prefer Hwarang’s Aura instead.
      Other reason to use Empress’ Blessing on a BowMain is for Raids and/or Spelltower.

      1. I see.
        Thank you for your answer.
        By the way, do you have any tips on which star stones use on melee/ranged gear?
        Didnt find anything related.

        Cya.

        1. Basic recommendations:
          For Gold Eagle / Gold Ram, it’s completely unnecessary to get V’s.
          If it has +1/+2 Magic Bonus, use that and not the DEF alternative.
          If it has +250/+500 Attack Power, then use that instead of it’s CRIT alternative.

          For Weapons: Gold Eagle OR INT in some small cases like a Jupiter Staff perhaps.
          For Armor: People say put in a Gold Ram; don’t really care to myself, usually go all VIT, STR or DEX depending on class/build.
          For Gloves: VIT for melee, DEX for range, VIT for staffs.
          For Boots: DEX for pretty much all classes, unless you really feel like wasting an INT or STR depending on the class it’s for.
          For Hats: INT for pretty much all classes, unless you really feel like wasting an DEX or STR depending on the class it’s for.
          For Shields: VIT only.

            1. VIT is kind of the only good option for any pants.
              I don’t really know how to best set up an Instrument main; I see them used often in FL and that’s about it. Probably a Warlord, Grim Reaper, Arthur, perhaps Shen Hong, Tania, and fill in the rest.

  11. Hi, Arcanic…
    I’m very impressed by and fond of your formation recommendations. It would be marvellous if you could do recommendations for all main classes here. But especially I need your recommendations on MaestroMain and StormcallerMain formations right now. I would be grateful if you can help me. Thanks in advance…

  12. Arcanic, I’m a Celestial Hunter Main, but basically from your article, Bow is the highest rank, so should i change job to bow? i need your suggestions, thank you. sorry for bad english.

  13. Thank you for going to so much trouble with your guide and the following advice in the comments. It’s people like you that keep this game alive and interesting.

    I noticed all your formation suggestions are for 9 merc builds. I was under the impression PVE with 6 was best. Also, I thought builds were largely dependent on focus, such as regular PVE, TBS, or PVP. Can you give some insight on your build suggestions in relation to these items? Thank you.

    1. The builds are an entirety of what players could have in their full form at a given time;
      of course you’re only going to use 4 / 5 / 6 mercenaries in any normal PvE battle.
      Some mercenaries are better for grinding and some are useful for boss fights or w/e other reasons.
      It’s implied that players will disable the ones that aren’t as useful in grinding / boss fights / etc.

  14. Hey Arcanic,

    Regarding skills, I noticed that there is a line in the skill page that states something like this:

    (using Green Dragon Glaive Lvl 80 as an example)
    [Effect]
    HP – [5211+74.7%]
    (Using Green Dragon Rage Lvl 80 as an example here)
    [Effect]
    HP – [1980+70.7%]

    I have been wondering for sometime, what are those percentages of? Is it 74.7% of the merc’s attack power? 74.7% of the enemy’s HP? 74.7% of a certain stats of the merc? Would appreciate if you can answer this. I have been puzzled by this for sometime now ‘sweat.

    Thanks in advance!

    1. Sorry, Missed your post; It’s based on the attack power of the given mercenary.
      When you attack, a random value between minimum/maximum attack is selected.
      Scaling skills’ damage is based on XX.X% of that random value.

      1. No worries :D.
        Okay it all makes sense now. I just tested with Waltz of the blade and Green Dragon Glaive and used the skill calculator on wikidot to calculate the correct scaling damage % of both. Previously I was wondering why the Waltz dealt higher damage than the Glaive even though my General has a higher attack power.

        Thanks for the clarification.

        Cheers.

        P.S. Your luck with the twilight boxes was so bad.

  15. Hi Arcanic,

    Is the merc selection summon marble also given out in Atlantica EU? I’m lvl 123 there and certainly didn’t receive any. I opened all helper boxes. I skipped main quest at around lv 60 after I received elementalist and oracle from them. Am I missing something?

    Also can you please comment on my form?

    Spartan – N.Vik – Kim Choon Sam
    Inventor – Janissary – Witch
    InstrumentM – Elementalist – Oracle
    In merc. room: Monk

    Thanks a lot!!

    1. I don’t think it’s given to new accounts anymore; mostly from what I see, they give them in random events like that Homecoming event a couple of months ago.

      Spartan is good for a while and perhaps to keep around permanently.
      Replace the Northern Viking eventually with a Tarkan or Druid perhaps.
      Kim Choon Sam can be replaced by Arthur or the Warlord, but Kim is even useful in PvP if that’s your goal.
      Inventor can be replaced by just about any rifle mercenary.
      Janissary is said to have the best “damage” stats out of the rifle mercenaries, but to be honest, I’m not at all impressed with any rifles (except the main) nowadays.
      Elementalist is solid – Keep.
      Oracle can be kept around for TBS; if you actually want an effective healer (eventually), Vampire is the way to go.

  16. Hey, I recently started playing BowMain on the european server. I’m trying to max out know thy enemy for pvp reasons and I noticed that the article in the wiki states, that the skill is faaaaaaaaaaaar stronger as it actually is. @ lvl 150 I leveled the skill to 60 and my extra dmg was around 5200 on enemies with similar classes. but in the article the extra dmg goes over 40k. So I’m kinda doubting my decision to max it now. Is the skill really worth it, or should I forget about it? And could it be that the dmg-values in the article are up to date but the european version simply is (as always) not?

    Greetings from Europe ^^

    1. I honestly can’t give you a right answer; I’ve been thinking about your question, and yeah, Wikidot claims it does -69510 damage in PvE/TBS, and -742 in PvP (keep in mind, this is maxed out + Magic Bonus – Lv 100 for the skill)… But, I don’t think it’s worth it, as Hwarang’s Aura is my preference since BowMains can only have one passive. However, since you already have it, might be better to keep it and see if it’s worth it for you. Also, I believe that since Know Thy Enemy is specific to BowMain, you should be able to get Empress’ Blessing as many people prefer that over Hwarang’s Aura. As far as EU and NA statistics being different, that’s probably likely, but I don’t think this skill in particular would be far off.

  17. Hi Arcanic,

    Can you please suggest a talent set up for the instrument main? They all look good and are dazzling to me. I’ll definitely go for the mana drain talent at 150 though. lol

    Thank you!

      1. I wonder is ravaging melody still viable for late game pve? Right now at lv130 I just kill mobs outright with normal attacks, and the proc rate from eqs help. The damage and debuff from lv60 RM seems lackluster to me.

        I agree that talent upgrades to RM looks promising, but I don’t know how the upgraded RM compares to the mana drain normal attack. (I also got vampiric thirst at lv100 upgrade, if it matters lol)

        Thank you so much, your insight is highly appreciated πŸ˜€ And just know I’m really grateful for your site. Keep up the good work! πŸ˜€

    1. Most range mains follow the same form principle nowadays…
      BowMain (with Hwarang’s Aura OR Empress’ Blessing + Know Thy Enemy)

      [Cheaper BowMain form example]

      Front: Kim Choon Sam, Valkyrie, Spartan
      Middle: Guan Yu, Automaton, Puppeteer
      Back: Prophet, Elementalist
      Merc Room: Oracle (TBS), Monk (PvP) 

      [Expensive BowMain form example]

      Front: Warlord, Arthur, Taoist
      Middle: Guan Yu, Chironia (or just keep Automaton), Puppeteer
      Back: Shen Hong, Ching Ya
      Merc Room: Vampire (TBS), Goddess (PvP)
      
      1. Sorry that im a new player. but why those mercs? what principle are ranged mains following?
        Plus, i did the lv 130 event. and it doesnt have those skills. know thy enemy and hwarang aura. do i need to do the quests?

        1. There’s a few ways you want your mercs to be useful for the main, such as a bowmain.

          Since the bowmain is single-target, you’ll want a few AoE / strong scaled magic mercs.
          Examples: Elementalist, General, Automaton, Spartan, Warlord, Arthur, Chironia.

          Second, for a bowmain, spearmain, or any strong-hitting main, many use AP-buffing mercs.
          Examples: Puppeteer, Ching Ya, Valkyrie, Taoist.

          Third, buffing/debuffing mercs can be useful to disable/seal bosses and tougher mobs or for other reasons.
          Examples: Taoist (Vital Seal for a complete seal of an enemy for one turn), Warlord (for bosses) Arthur (King’s Command for attacks and Dark Legacy for magic), Valkyrie (Odin’s Chain – ONLY works on some mobs), Shen Hong (has a skill that makes mobs weaker to range attacks), Elementalist (Freezing Atmosphere disables magic for enemy melee classes), General (has a skill that debuffs enemy range classes).

          The 130 event doesn’t just give you skills for your main; you have to buy them from the market.
          To explain further, you can ONLY get Hwarang’s Aura OR Know Thy Enemy.
          If you get Know Thy Enemy, then you can also get Empress’ Blessing, but not the case if you get Hwarang’s Aura.
          Bowmains are limited to one passive skill.

  18. Hey Arch ive read whole article but didnt find anything about Stormcaller.
    Any suggestions ?

    My current build: ( Lvl 150 )

    1st row : Warlord Harlequin (was General changed to Lich)
    2nd row Chronia Brothers Grimm Washington
    3rd row: Gigas StormCaller (Main) Elementalist

    Anything to change/swap ?
    Skill lvls for main and Merc are fairly maxed for their levels !

    1. Looks like a fairly expensive build, which also means end-game mercenaries that are fairly decent.
      Only down-side is all Class-A mercenaries now cost higher experience to level up past 170.
      Also, Shen Hong might be useful to increase your main’s damage + Gigas’ + Chironia’s.

  19. hello arch, happy new year, do you know wich ones are the best talents for a stormcaller and is she good even @ lvl 160~?

    1. Sure, tell me the talents and I can help you. I don’t know every main off the top of my head, so give a brief description of each or post an image on discord of them.

      1. thanks!, these are the ones that i don’t know what to choose:
        Lv 140
        Lightning Reflexes: Increases Dexterity by 2,000 (PvE/TBS) | 150 (FL PvP) | 50 (CL PvP)
        Righteous Lashings: Increases damage of Lightning Lash by 300 (PvE/TBS) | 10 (FL PvP) | 5 (CL PvP)%.
        Atlantian Aegis: Decreases all melee damage taken by 30(PvE/TBS) |5 (FL PvP) | 2 (CL PvP)%.

        Lv 150
        Power Surge: Increases Critical Hit chance by 40 (PvE/TBS) | 5(FL PvP) | 3 (CL PvP)%.
        Divinity: During Apotheosis, HP, M.Damage, Attack Power, and M.Def increase by 50(PvE/TBS)| 3(FL PvP)| 1(CL PvP)%.
        Strikes Twice: Increases Multi-Hit Rate by 15 (PvE/TBS) | 5 (FL PvP) | 3 (CL PvP)

          1. thanks, you are a god among us mortals lol, by the way and sorry if i’m a pain in the ass with this bunch of questions but do you have something like “stats required” to be able to do OT 14-15 even with friends?

            1. For OT 14: the bosses’ AoE does like 100k damage per round if you don’t purify it.
              The snakes snipe for like 100~500k; cannon mobs can hit pretty hard too (50~200k).
              Also the snakes have an AoE that does around 50k.

              For OT 15: the only thing to really worry about is the Light Slashes.
              The main bosses’ Light Slash (looks like the Lady Knight) hits for around 600~900k.
              The normal Light Slashes hit for around 300~500k.

              Unless each of your mercenaries has ~1M health, a few will die no matter what you do.
              Best bet is to have high damaging magic, some debuff capabilities,
              and defense ignore methods (Riederan Necklaces, BowMain, CannonMain).

              1. thanks, that is a lot of stat i need lol, one last thing, any orientation of how to make money? i know you have that section of “dungeons that matter” but if i can play only 3h on week days, what would be the best to do?

      1. I’d like to know this too. Here are the talents:

        Lv 130
        Mighty Offense: Increases Attack Power by 3,200 (PvE/TBS) | 550 (FL PvP) | 160 (CL PvP).
        Hearty Endurance: Increases Max Health by 26,000 (PvE/TBS) | 3,250 (FL PvP) | 1,300 (CL PvP).
        Magic Mastery: Increases Magic Level by 10 (PvE/TBS) | 5 (FL PvP) | 1 (CL PvP).

        Lv 140
        Cannibalism: Increases minimum Health to trigger Destructive Instinct by 15 (PvE/FL PvP/TBS) | 1 (CL PvP)%.
        When activated, regain 10 (PvE/TBS) | 3 (FL PvP) | 1 (CL PvP)% of the damage you do as Health.
        Iron Will: When an attack would kill you, you take damage from your MP instead of your Health.
        Every 1 MP counts for 2 (PvE/TBS) | 1 (FL PvP/CL PvP) points of damage.
        Massacre: After 1 multi-hit, grants a 80 (PvE/TBS) | 15 (FL PvP) | 5 (CL PvP)% chance to get a second multi-hit.

        Lv 150
        Blades of Slaughter: Increases Chainsaw Blade’s damage by 300 (PvE/TBS) | 25 (FL PvP) | 5 (CL PvP)%.
        When Chainsaw Blade kills an enemy, get a 100 (PvE/TBS) | 50 (FL PvP) | 5 (CL PvP)% chance to take another action.
        Made of Iron: Grants a 100 (PvE/TBS) | 15 (FL PvP) | 5 (CL PvP)% chance that your Combo Count will not increase when attacked.
        Overkill: Boosts Multi-Hit Rate by 20 (PvE) | 5 (FL Pv/CL PvP)% for each Combo Count your target has.

        Lv 160

        Bloody Mess: Increases Storm Blast’s damage by 300 (PvE/TBS) | 5 (FL PvP/CL PvP) %. Restores health by 5 (PvE/TBS) | 1 (FL PvP/CL PvP)% of your max health.
        Quick Recovery: Restores 10 (PvE/TBS) | 1 (FL PvP/CL PvP) % of your Max HP every turn.
        Counterattack: Enemies take 50 (PvE/TBS) | 3 (FL PvP) | 1 (CL PvP)% of the damage they deal to you.

        1. Lv. 130: Mighty Offense
          Lv. 140: Cannibalism or Massacre, I suppose.
          Cannibalism looks useful since it triggers Destructive Instinct sooner (passive buff to Accuracy+Damage+Multi-Hit).
          However, Massacre might be useful to get Multi-Hits more often – up to you on which you think is better.
          Lv. 150: Made of Iron – if it actually does keep the Combo Count down, that is.
          I’ve never used Chainsaw Blade, but from looking at the Wikidot, it’s not that impressive for damage
          (5k @ Lv. 110 – 15k if the “Blades of Slaughter” Talent is maxed out).
          Lv. 160: This one’s a tough choice, but I’d probably take Quick Recovery for PvE.
          Counterattack looks useful, but in my experience, mobs only hit so hard physically, and I don’t think Counterattack counts for magic. For the most part, it’d only be useful in a KJ where a BowMain focuses the SawMain.
          Bloody Mess might be useful in PvP to reduce enemy proc rates and Multi-Hit.

  20. Hi ArcanicVoid, i’m new to this game, after reading your guilde about main class, i created a blademaster but i realized that i can’t afford “waltz of the blade” or “marauder edge”. So i decide to change to StaffM because i can get blazing earth from goncourt from the beginning, please help me build a cheap grinding team for staffM. Thank you.

    1. I’ve stated before that I’m not exactly fond of StaffMain, but it is surely cheaper than Blademaster.

      [Cheaper StaffMain form example]

      Front: Kim Choon Sam, Valkyrie, Spartan
      Middle: General, Automaton, Puppeteer
      Back: StaffMain, Maitreya, Monk (or pick something cheap)
      

      [Expensive StaffMain form example (merc-dependent)]

      Front: Warlord, Arthur, Taoist (or Spartan)
      Middle: General, Automaton (or Chironia), Puppeteer
      Back: StaffMain, Shen Hong, Ching Ya
      Merc Room: Vampire (TBS), Goddess (PvP) 

      [Expensive StaffMain form example (main-dependent)]

      Front: Warlord, Arthur, Taoist (or Spartan)
      Middle: General, Automaton (or Chironia), Puppeteer
      Back: StaffMain, Hualin, Ching Ya
      Merc Room: Vampire (TBS), Goddess (PvP)
      
  21. hi arcanic, can you suggest me about formation for marksman, im very confuse about that. I’ve followed the free lvl 130, and i could change guard mercenaries to permanent mercenaries. So, I need your suggest for my formation. So, i can focus for upgrade mercenaries later.

    My current formation (lvl 145)

    1st row : valkyrie, bountyhunter, taoist
    2nd row: not yet, elementalist, not yet
    3rd row: carmilla, marksman (main), sheriff

    anything swap/change/add
    thank you arcanic,

  22. Hi Arcanic, I just started playing the game when I saw the add for that free lv.130 toon(pretty much spoiled my experience XD) so I decided to create a new toon from scratch.
    So my question is.. What’s a good server to start? Been to Alexandria since that was the first server I saw on the list and it’s pretty damned toxic :x. I’m pretty much looking for an active server that accepts casuals like myself(if there’s any left).

    Thank you in advance and have a good day mate. πŸ˜€

    1. Well, each server has an upside and a downside:
      Alexandria: High population, toxic as you said, very sluggish.
      Argos: High population, flooded by cheaters, very sluggish.
      Macedon: Low population, alot of Indonesians, smooth server speed.
      Sikyon: Medium population, toxic Spanish players, not as bad as Argos/Alexandria.
      Thebes: Low population, considered the server no one cares about, smooth server speed.

  23. Hi Arcanic, I’m an old (instrument, stopped around 150 cap) player planning to return to the game fresh since old account wasn’t migrated….Planning to do a melee main instead this time! It’s either Sword or Axe, though I’m leaning heavier towards sword.

    Do you have any recommendation for Sword main cheap/medium formation? Does the old sword magic wombo formation still holds up? How is the levelling in the newer version? Last I remember being able to do TBS missions in 120-140 was important, and these two mains back then wasnt stellar either in that part.

    1. Alot of things have changed since you were last on this game. SwordMain is kind of a PvP preference; if you’re looking for something in PvE, go with SpearMain or Blademaster as far as melee mains. Leveling is pretty easy up to Lv 155~160. Lucky Loot (a mechanic released in 2015) gives bonus EXP for 10 minutes at a time ranging from 50-500% and 50M EXP books at a certain point. Once you hit Lv 100 or so, you can spam the Majapahit TBS for a while for easy EXP, but TBS’ aren’t really the best way to level up anymore. Rather, doing Invasions and Olympus Tower give more EXP than most zones and dungeons. Olympus Tower I scales to the player from as low as Lv 60, all the way up to Lv 180. Olympus Tower V, VIII, X, XIII are also great to get into once you can handle them. Once you get around Lv 135, you can start doing the Ghera Quest daily and resetting it; gives a ton of EXP. Eventually, just get into the habit of running OT I, V, VIII, X daily for EXP once your formation can handle them.

      1. hi Arcanic, i noticed that sword has + magic skill lv option, i want to know if they stack ?
        if it does then with 2 x jud sword, blademaster will have all of his skills + 84 right?

        1. Bonus Magic stacks with other Bonus Magic such as from Weapons, Talents, Star Stones, Necklaces, Rings, etc. Only active skills/magic are increased by Bonus Magic. Passives need actual levels in them to be maxed out.

          1. thank you, then with 2 x jud sword, my blademaster only need 6 skill books “waltz of the blade” to max it, save me a lot of gold.

      2. Hmm, that sounds a bit sad. Is sword main just irredeemable at the moment? I know both Sword and Axe mains ranks at the bottom of your tier list, which is the reason I wanna roll them: I like underdog classes!

        Let’s assume I’m being stubborn and still decides to be a Sword Main, which formation/merc should I have in mind? I assume Sword Main follows the magic class reasoning/rules to make a formation, considering Sword Main uses their magic foremost? Either way I have no idea how to form a group around it.

        Or let’s assume I get a little bit more reasonable and chooses Axe main instead, I assume a physical/main heavy form (such as Psaw forms like the above comments ) are good to follow?

        If you dont mind, which talent/specialisation to go for each Mains? Shield Bash for sword, Cleaving Blows for Axe? I see some of the axe users in JP titans favor cleaving blows, though it used to be a coin toss between that or Beast Soul. Then again, metagame now is different so….

        1. SwordMain would probably have a similar formation as a Blademaster, but with more AoE capabilities, since you wouldn’t have Waltz.
          I don’t PvP, so my recommendation regarding such is probably a bad idea. If it works in Japan as far as what they do, then try that.
          Cleaving Blows seems to be a reliable debuff for defense, so perhaps it’s nice in PvE such as OT/NDs/harder Indis.

    1. Good catch, she was under the name of “Mwindo”, but I’ve changed it to her class name, “Sorceress”.
      She’s alright, but not really great in comparison to mercenaries that actually have scaled magic.

      1. still showing as mwindo but I guess I’ll stick with elementalist plan instead :P. Do people still do jackpot? The only written guide i found is from like 2011

        1. Yeah, ppl still Jackpot; the problem is the Jackpot loot hasn’t really updated since most of the new content. Which means the new [small materials/etc] items don’t go into the Jackpot. Some things that are still worth to jackpot on are: Oriharukon, Large Diamond (lower profit than Ori’s), Corrupted Unicorn Tear (slightly risky), Shimmering Opals and Sapphires (last resort), and various books.

          1. thanks man. BTW i was checking the comments here on blade master and I’m unsure who to pick for my druid.

            guan yu/BM/warlord
            necromancer/pirate/goddess (usually deactivated)
            elementalist/druid/automaton

            Going to do drop the pirate and druid for prophet and ody/valk/kim chong san

            Not sure which to pick because I wanted a third sword to take advantage of the marauders edge. Want something that could hold me over until arthur. Which one would you pick? I do pve/pvp and sometimes tbs.

            1. Why did you want the Prophet?
              Alright, well I guess if you want one of those 3, you’ll have to weigh how they are effective in PvE/PvP.
              Kim Choon Sam: Enemies risk being stunned by directly hitting him, but some enemies are immune to being stunned. Can use a single-target spell to heal allies in PvE/PvP; also dispels magic on them. His AoE skill isn’t really that great, but better than nothing I guess.
              Odysseus: Can disable+reduce defense of in PvE/PvP with Shield Bash but doesn’t disable most bosses. Weapon Rend can reduce multi-hit of enemies and effectively makes some sword magic more powerful when used over it. Finally, Athena’s Protection heals and raises a little bit of Defense, but it’s not enough to really matter in PvE and only helps slightly in PvP.
              Valkyrie: Can stun enemies in both PvE and PvP, but generally can’t stun bosses and alot of late-game mobs. Odin’s Chain can disable enemies in PvP, but most late-game mobs/bosses in PvP are immune. Lastly, her AP buff gives low AP, but for more turns than Jeon’s Burning Essence.

              In the end, all 3 can be fairly useful, but I think Kim Choon Sam is the most flexible for PvP.
              Odysseus would probably be the most practical in PvE, since the Valkyries skills become less effective late-game, for the exception of her AP buff.

              1. The idea of the prophet was to get some health between quick fights and have the general miss less. I’m still working on rally and the prophet is a bow so she can hit dangerous mobs like those snowflake magicians girls in dragon trial 1. Also doing the trading at rania gave me a 140 upgraded prophet so I just need to finish crafting the books. Though unsure of which weapon to disable. sword seems like a sure bet for pvp though. pve dunno.

                This breakdown is great and has helped a lot. Since the slot is just holding on until arthur I think i will go with valk for grinding stuff like in the youtube videos at merlin and kim for filling. Looks like everybody and their mom will soon be inmune to stun so might as well have somebody that can dispel debuffs if the enemies decide to pile somebody (most likely the ele or main)

                Thanks for putting up with so many questions.

  24. Heyya, a newbie here, wanted to ask what kind of formation should I be aiming for as a Instrument main. (And whether instrument mains are even good nowadays)

    1. [Cheaper form example]

      Front: Spartan (Magic+Spear Buff), Valkyrie (AP), Kim Choon Sam (Tank+Heal)
      Middle: General (Magic), SpearM, Puppeteer (AP)
      Back: any range, Cannoneer (Magic), Elementalist (Magic)
      Merc Room: Oracle (TBS), Monk (PvP)
      

      [Expensive form example]

      Front: Spartan (Magic+Spear Buff), Arthur (Seal), Warlord (MHR+Seal)
      Middle: Taoist (AP+MHR), SpearM, Ching Ya (AP+MHR - or keep Puppeteer)
      Back: Chironia (Magic), Automaton (Heal+Magic), Elementalist (Magic)
      Merc Room: Heisha Modi (Bosses / OT 14/15), Vampire (TBS), Goddess (PvP)
      

      Talents:
      130 -> Left x10 ;
      140 -> Left x10 ;
      150 -> Left x10 ;
      160 -> Left x9, Middle x1 OR Right x1

      Skills:
      War Cry -> Try to have around 40~60 or higher.
      Vessel of Wrath -> around 40~60, used for Raids/ST/TBS mostly,
      but can be an interesting buff if you can attack x2~4 times in a turn.
      All other skills are crap.

  25. Greeting from Thailand.
    Could you please suggest a Connon main formations, both cheap and expensive one?
    Mostly focus on PVE

    Thx in advance.

  26. hi there, is musician still the best main for PvP ?
    and what is the best main for PvE (farming)
    i intend to play 2 main, PvE for farming to build my PvP one.
    im really new to this game, and soon there will be a new server opened in my country
    and can u (or any1 here) give me some advice for lvling from lv1 with current version of atlantica online
    (coz i heard its quite different with some 2011-2016 guide out there)
    thx b4.

    1. InstrumentMain is pretty much the META in PvP.
      Best in PvE is bow for single-target damage and procs from mounts/decos.
      Best for [PvE] grinding-based are StaffMains and Blademasters.
      ** Also, a BowMain can be a great main to buff mercs’ attack power;
      this would make them more effective with magic / procs / damaging.

      Running OT 1/5/8/10/13 daily for EXP is the recommended current standard.
      Honey Jar is meh, but better than nothing;
      Then there’s the Invasions, which aren’t half bad.
      Most grinding areas that are open-world are just lousy.

      1. tyvm for ur reply, since OT is started at lv 60, so from lv 1 – 60 is fully main quest ?
        and do you have advice or maybe a guide or a link, which merc i should take and on what lv ?
        both for bow and instrument main, and yes, i decided to take bow and instrument main.
        currenly im at lv 25, with stock merc. (sword, rifle (T2), shaman (T2), and guards πŸ™
        for example, i should take shaman at lv5. <<< this is all i know atm.
        really appreciate ur help. tyvm.

  27. Hi, i’m confuse to pick between bowmain, spearmain, or instrument and i usually playing solo and pvp, which main should i choose? Thanks

    1. Well the PvP Meta is Instrument;
      SpearMain and Bow are mostly PvE, but I guess they can PvP decently?
      Otherwise, the popular thing in Japan/Korea is AxeMains.
      Asking me about PvP advice is probably not the best line of questioning tbh.

      1. Yeah, i’m not focusing in pvp, but i want class that can do pvp, but overall i’m more focused in pve but since that i like those 3 main, i still confuse to pick the class.
        Thanks for the answer

  28. Is Folklorist’s Mother Hulda bugged? The description(both in game, however unreliable it is, and the wikidot) both claims it would clear debuffs when casted on ally (in which i assume it has basic purifying effect) but apparently it only heals when casted on ally. Casted on enemey however it works just fine as purifying spell.

      1. That’s a pity, I was under the impression his heal work just like dryad’s. Guess ill be looking at other purifiers.

  29. Is there a reason to pick Automaton over Chironia(other than costs)? Right now im thinking of having a primary ranged physical attacker in my team. I prefer something that can go both pve and pvp decently, so any insight on choosing between these two is great.

    Current team:(130~)

    Ody-SwordM-Warlord
    General-sorc-Folklorist
    Maitreya-Shao Xian-Monk

    my 6 form: General-SwordM-WL
    Folklorist-Shao Xian-Sorc

    Automaton/Chironia will replace Shao Xian place as primary attacker. Normally I run 6-form anyways for pve so I didnt bother to swap in and out monk. Was thinking Chironia would fit Folkorist nicely, but if Automaton with another cannon is a bit iffy (flying mobs) despite the aura.

    1. Let’s see…
      The Sorc isn’t at all great nowadays; can probably replace with Elementalist.
      You are correct about having too many Cannons; one is more than enough.
      Letting go of Shao Xian for Chironia would probably be best.

      Maitreya is an interesting merc and not terrible stats, so she’s ok to keep.
      Could also drop Odysseus for Arthur.

      1. Thanks a lot for the insight, Arc. I only have few questions left regarding Chironia, since I’m unfamiliar with BowMercs in general.

        1) Does she ‘needs’ an assist for doing her job? As a comparison, Sheriff is pretty self-contained with her skills but she’s pretty much her ‘own unit’, and can fit in anywhere. Chironia also has her own attack and defense steroid, but her AoE has me intrigued. It deals good damage for an active skill(although the cooldown is a bit long to be desired) but it also comes with -mdef component.Currently my Folklorist can enjoy this interaction (with Bremen fireworks hehe), though I wonder in the grand scale of things how big is the -mdef effect really, especially its only 2 turns(compared to Bard/Guangmo massive reduction).

        2) Skill priority? Her skills aren’t cheap but they both have significant differences when leveled (both effect-wise and proc chances)

          1. Chironia doesn’t really need assisting mercs, but Shen Hong’s debuff is a nice addon to any heavy-hitting range mains/mercs.
            Her AOE is a bit meh, considering the heavy AP cost and she’s better off probably physically attacking in most cases.
            The -MDef addition to her AOE is also not really that much (-164 at the highest possible level / 110).

          2. Gift of Prometheus (80/80) > Tempest Spirit (60/80) > Chione’s Fury (40/80) – prioritize the best you can.
            Gift of Prometheus is by far the best skill she has, and will determine even more damage late-game.
            Gift of Prometheus will proc 99% of the time once it’s Lv 60 at the highest current upgrade (160).
            Tempest Spirit is an interesting triggered buff, but only raises Defense and a little AP per turn.
            Tempest Spirit will also proc 99% of the time once it’s Lv 60 at the highest current upgrade (160).
            Chione’s Fury is the most disappointing and it’s an active skill, which means charms/bonus magic affect it.

      2. Sorry, one small question to add: Does equipping two identical purple effect items such as Deep Blue Sea Bracelet x2/Earrings x2 stacks the purple effects together?

  30. GunMain here. Can you recommend some mercenaries for my party (PvP)?

    GunMain, Goddess, Dark Arthur
    Lich, ???, Trainee Kim Choon Sam
    Monk, Clown, ???

    Thanks a lot.

    1. Tania – heavy MP recovery to give the Clown an extra Fatal Flourish late-fight.

      Could bring in an Elementalist or General to shit on Melee/Range mercs/mains too.

  31. I hope you add Ninetails Merc soon so we can see her Spell Specs. Also great job with the Info already here, keep up the awesome work.

    1. You’re probably going to want the General, Arthur, Warlord, and maybe mercs like Jeon or Rin…
      Also, to balance in some range, I guess Shen Hong, Vampire & some other decent merc.

      If price is your worry, then I don’t know what to tell you; most great mercs are expensive.

  32. Hello, newbie here.. In the main section.. does ‘decent overall’ mean he can be used in every game modes well right?

    and well I decide to start my cannonMain. would you mind give me the principle of the formation and examples of the cheap/expensive formations?

    1. Main Capabilities / Pros (PvE – I don’t have much input for PvP):
      – AoE capability (Arms of Atlantis); not amazing, but decent,
      – Defense Ignore capability with the Nemesis / Jupiter Cannons,
      – Debuff capability of 1-2 skills (Deep Insight / Devastation Shell),
      – Overall decent damage + Talent that gives more damage for each combo per turn.

      Formation Consideration:
      – An Elemenalist and General are pretty standard Meta these past 2 or so years…
      – Probably going to want a Warlord, because that’s just part of the standard nowadays.
      – Definitely going to want Shen Hong to increase range-based damage (there’s a quest).
      – Other considerations: Arthur, Ching Ya, Chiro, Clown, Gigas, Grimm, Jeon, Lich, Spartan.

Leave a Comment: